?

Log in

cuz_itsa_sin

FANMIX + PICSPAM: leslie & ben [parks and recreation]

June 8, 2011 | 08:45 am
mood: pleasedpleased
posted by: certifieddork in cuz_itsa_sin

if this ain't love then what is?
a Ben/Leslie mix, from Leslie's point of view
contains spoilers


Inspired by the Government Shutdown discussion about Leslie's feelings for Ben on leslie_ben, so here's my contribution to the discussion.

This mix is Leslie's POV, with all-female vocalists, because I can and it just came out that way. Leslie's feelings towards Ben are, to me, a bit complicated, and it's hard to pinpoint exactly when she went from 'I think you're a jerk' to 'I want to make out with him. On his face' (though, to be fair, those two things are not always mutually exclusive). I did make the all-important executive decision on that, though, as you will see. Anyways, here's my take on it.

The mix is split in three columns: the first, the songs themselves, the second, a picpsam (wooo!) of some moments that are evoked in the song and the third, some blathering on about the songs and Ben and Leslie and feeeelings. Feel free to ignore any or all of the columns.

(Best viewed in the default LJ-style, because the table is pretty wide, so head's up.)








VIENNA TENG, Hope on Fire

Gotta fight, gotta strike
'Cause there's no turning away
From what you don't want to know
Gotta see, gotta be
If they're all going astray
Don't let them take you in tow


♪♪♪

Leslie is an amazing woman who is going to fight the state auditors, goddamit, just try and stop her.


A FINE FRENZY, The Minnow & the Trout

And I said, "Please, I know that we're different
We were one cell in the sea in the beginning
And what we're made of was all the same once
We're not that different after all"


♪♪♪

Is this a cliché song? I feel like it's a bit cliché, in a oh look we're different but we work together well kind of way, but it's a cute metaphor and it's a really sweet song overall. Either way, it does speak to their growing mutual respect for each other.


YEAH YEAH YEAHS, Hysteric (Acoustic)

The cinders, the cinders, they light the paths
And these strange steps take us back
Flow sweetly, hang heavy
You suddenly complete me


♪♪♪

I just feel like this is a sweet song (the acoustic version is) about realising what you have, and what might have been there for a while. For me, Leslie realises her true feelings during Harvest Festival, particularly when Ben says he needs to leave. Look at her faaaaace in those caps. Poor girl is heartbroken. And the hug is just so sweet and happy and "it's ours" ... how do you not ship these two, I swear.


STARS, Changes

I've never been good with change
I hate it when it all stays the same
Caught between the cold and the wave
My heart beats up again


♪♪♪

The thought of Ben leaving scares Leslie, I think. The thought of him staying - and telling him that he should - is nothing short of petrifying. She doesn't want to let go of anything, but it might be too risky to put anything out there, it might be too much trouble, so she hesitates and can't make up her mind. But this is Leslie fucking Knope, of course she goes for it.


LAURA MARLING, Alas I Cannot Swim (Live)

There's a boy across the river with short black curly hair
He wants to be my lover and I want to be his peer
There's a boy across the river but alas I cannot swim
Now I never will get to put my arms around him


♪♪♪

Poor Leslie. There's a cute boy, he seems to like her, then she gets turned down for a date - then realises the reason is because they are literally forbidden to date. WOEEE. It's a look-but-don't-touch kind of song, but towards then end gets to a "fuck it, gold is fun" POV where it might be worth the swim to get it.


RILO KILEY, I Never

I'm only a woman of flesh and bone
And I wept much, we all do,
I thought I might die alone
But I had never met you
So baby be good to me


♪♪♪

I've wanted to use this song on a mix forever, but never did - the feel of it is so specific, to me, and it never fit any other couple I've shipped (particularly the woman's point of view, if it was a hetero ship). I think it speaks to the risk Leslie is taking, and how much she is asking Ben to do, but feeling that, ultimately, Ben is worth it.


SARA LOV, Hold Me Now

You say I'm a dreamer,
We're two of a kind
Both of us searching
For some perfect world we know we'll never find


♪♪♪

EMOOOOTIONS. Leslie is torn: Ben or a mayorship? (Maybe) love or career? It's not an easy choice and while I am generally hopeful for the future of Ben/Leslie, season 3 ends on just that tiny bit of angst that makes me want to curl into a ball and die.



♥ Comments would be lovely, thank you!
♥ Also, pro-tip: don't use a table to layout a fanmix if you haven't created tables in a very, very long time. So many headaches!

| comment | Share

Comments {14}

SpunkyAR

(no subject)

from: spunkyar
date: June 8, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)

OMG...this is so pretty and just perfect!! :) I love that Fine Frenzy song and I never really thought about it in the context of Leslie. She is such a loving and caring person and it's just like her. :) Can't wait to listen to the rest of the CD! Thanks for sharing.

I'm working on something similar for Ben's week and now it feels totally inadeqcuate. :) This was really lovely.

Reply | Thread

swayinisdancin

(no subject)

from: fairytiger
date: June 8, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)

THIS IS AMAZING! Perfect song choices, gorgeous picspams, flawless commentary, especially this:

season 3 ends on just that tiny bit of angst that makes me want to curl into a ball and die.

MY THOUGHTS EXACTLY! Thank you so much for this. Talented people like yourself will make this hiatus much much easier. <3

Reply | Thread

rachel-licious!

(no subject)

from: synecdoche
date: June 8, 2011 04:53 pm (UTC)

This is incredible -- great song choices, beautiful picspam, and I loved reading your explanations & thoughts. Definitely definitely downloading ♥

Reply | Thread

Emily

(no subject)

from: ballroom_pink
date: June 8, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)

Great post. Rilo Kiley is my favorite band. And I adore Hysteric (Acoustic).

Reply | Thread

Ellie

(no subject)

from: quick_ly
date: June 8, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)

I love everything about this! The songs, the commentary, the picspam! It's all so wonderful!

Reply | Thread

more_lemonade

(no subject)

from: more_lemonade
date: June 9, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)

This looks so beautiful, thank you! <3

Reply | Thread

A heart will always go one step too far

(no subject)

from: chickosaurusrex
date: June 11, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)

Aww, this makes me happy. :)

Reply | Thread

the purple light of a summer night in Spain

(no subject)

from: themis
date: June 11, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)

I love Leslie and Ben and I love the picspam and I love the songs and everyone in this barrrrr.

No, seriously, this looks lovely and witty and great. <3 I'm looking forward to listening!

Reply | Thread

amelia

(no subject)

from: xanya
date: July 9, 2011 08:16 am (UTC)

I'm taking this. The picspam is gorgeous and I think your song choices are spot on!

Reply | Thread

Katherine Joy Summers

(no subject)

from: stars_inthe_sky
date: September 3, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)

Snagging! Yay.

Reply | Thread

Cinna

(no subject)

from: century_fox
date: November 29, 2011 10:05 pm (UTC)

For some reason, your DL links aren't working for me, and I tried it on two computers :( But it looks awesome, and I'm going to look up the songs on my own and let you know what I think! :)

Reply | Thread

ϟ ℓαυяα

(no subject)

from: certifieddork
date: November 30, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)

From what I've been seeing, all of Megaupload is unavailable, including any links posted there. I'll upload these to another host ASAP. :)

eta: I've uploaded all the songs individually to a folder on Mediafire, here, I hope you like the mix! ♥

Edited at 2011-11-30 03:57 am (UTC)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cinna

(no subject)

from: century_fox
date: November 30, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)

Oh, thank you so much! I really appreciate it! ♥

Reply | Parent | Thread

Cinna

(no subject)

from: century_fox
date: December 7, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)

Just wanted to come back here to reply and let you know that your mix is wonderful!! I especially love I Never and Hold Me Now. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread